Music / News

Here’s the line-up for The Great Escape Festival 2020

Here's what fans need to know about the new music showcase festival.

This event has been cancelled. Fans who purchased tickets through TicketWeb will be contacted by their Customer Services team with more information.


2020 will see The Great Escape Festival celebrate its fifteenth year, the new music focussed weekender hosting an eclectic line-up, covering a huge range of sounds and styles across Brighton from 13 – 16 May 2020.

The festival have confirmed that Hayley Williams will perform as part of the event. Rising to fame as the vocalist of globally renowned band Paramore, Williams released her debut solo EP Petals For Armor at the start of the year, including lead single Simmer.

Williams joins an ever-growing line-up set to welcome the likes of rising British rapper Aitch, the Charli XCX endorsed alternative-pop outfit Nasty Cherry, Irish punk-rockers Fontaines D.C., South London singer Arlo Parks, stateside singer and rapper Ashnikko, alternative rockers Demob Happy, hardcore punks Svalbard, UK rap crew House Of Pharaohs, and Blackpool’s Strange Bones, among many others.

Los Angeles pop-rockers Best Coast are also set to perform over the weekend, fresh from the release of their latest album Always Tomorrow. 

Additionally, this year’s The Great Escape will see Live Nation debut their new music initiative Next From Nashville, supporting some of the best emerging new acts from Music City. Set to perform are Blanco Brown, Danielle Bradbery and The Sisterhood.

Check out the line-up as it stands below.

The festival runs from 13 – 16 May 2020 in Brighton, taking over 30+ venues all within walking distance from each other. Organisers have also revealed the line-up for The Road To The Great Escape, bringing a select group of artists to Glasgow and Dublin ahead of the Brighton main event.


Discover more:

Check out our galleries from 2019’s edition featuring The Snuts, Mosa Wild, APRE, Confidence Man and more here and here


Here’s the full The Great Escape 2020 line-up so far:

Spotlight shows 

Saturday 16 May 2020 

  • AITCH

Appearing over the weekend 

  • 404
  • Aaron Smith
  • Abbie Ozard
  • Akiko Haruna
  • Alesia Lani
  • Alex Gough
  • Alfie Templeman
  • Ali Barter
  • Alicia Edelweiss
  • Allman Brown
  • Altamesa
  • Altin Gün
  • alyona alyona
  • AMA
  • Amber Van Day
  • An Alien Called Harmony
  • Andrew Cushin
  • Angelica Garcia
  • ANGER
  • Anne Müller
  • APRIL
  • Arlo Parks
  • Arxx
  • Ashnikko
  • AVAERA
  • Baby Brave
  • BabyJake
  • Baker Boy
  • Balming Tiger
  • Bambara
  • Bamily
  • Bananagun
  • Batu
  • BEATRICH
  • Beauty Sleep
  • Belako
  • BENEE
  • Bessie Turner
  • Best Coast
  • BIBI
  • Birthh
  • Blanco Brown
  • Blanks
  • Blooms Corda
  • Boniface
  • Boy Scouts
  • BRAIDS
  • Bree Runway
  • Camilla Sparksss
  • Caroline Rose
  • Cecil
  • Charlotte
  • Chartreuse
  • Chef’Special
  • Chiiild
  • Chlobocop
  • CHROMA
  • Chubby & The Gang
  • Conchúr White
  • Conjurer
  • Conrad
  • DAM
  • Dana Gavanski
  • Danielle Bradbery
  • Daughters of Reykjavík
  • Dear-God
  • Deep Tan
  • Delaire The Liar
  • Demi Marriner
  • DEMOB HAPPY
  • Devin Dawson
  • Disq
  • District Five
  • DJ Plead
  • Do Nothing
  • Dorian Electra
  • Dream Nails
  • Ego Ella May
  • Egyptian Blue
  • Elephant Tree
  • Emma-Jean Thackray
  • Eve Owen
  • Evie Irie
  • Far Caspian
  • FAUZIA
  • Fay Wildhagen
  • Feng Suave
  • Foex & Paulopulus
  • Fontaines D.C.
  • Forest Law
  • Frankie Stew & Harvey Gunn
  • Friedberg
  • full colour
  • Gaidaa
  • Gang of Youths
  • Ghostly Kisses
  • Ghostpoet
  • Girls in Synthesis
  • Global Network
  • GoGo Penguin
  • Good Wilson
  • Grace Ives
  • GRACEY
  • Gracie Abrams
  • Hana Vu
  • Happyness
  • Hardwicke Circus
  • Haunt the Woods
  • Hayley Mary
  • Hayley Williams
  • HMD
  • Holly Humberstone
  • House of Pharaohs
  • Howard Kaye
  • Hunger Moon
  • HYYTS
  • i-sha
  • Iman Houssein
  • INDIGOs
  • Ithaca
  • Ivy Flindt
  • Jada
  • JAY1
  • Jeremie Albino
  • Joe Armon-Jones
  • JOHN
  • Joseph Lawrence & The Garden
  • Josiah and the Bonnevilles
  • JP Saxe
  • Julia Bardo
  • J U L Y 7
  • Junior Brother
  • Junodream
  • Kathryn Legendre
  • Katy J Pearson
  • Keedz
  • Keg
  • KennyHoopla
  • Kid Kapichi
  • Kiddus
  • KinKai
  • Kiwi Jr
  • Knucks
  • KOKOKO!
  • Kynsy
  • L’Impératrice
  • Laksa
  • Layfullstop
  • Lazarus Kane
  • Lido Pimienta
  • Lime Cordiale
  • Little Quirks
  • Lizzie Reid
  • Lola Young
  • Los Bitchos
  • Love’n’Joy
  • LSDXOXO
  • Lucia & The Best Boys
  • Lucifour M
  • Lucy Lu
  • LUNA
  • Lunch Money Life
  • Lynks Afrikka
  • Lyra
  • Mabes
  • Malaki
  • Marie White
  • Martha Hill
  • Master Peace
  • Matilda Mann
  • Matt Owens
  • Mehtola
  • Melts
  • Merry Lamb Lamb
  • Metrist
  • Milan Ring
  • Miss June
  • Mobs
  • Molly Payton
  • Monumental Men
  • Mottron
  • Moving Panoramas
  • Moyka
  • Mr Ben & The Bens
  • Mysie
  • Nardeydey
  • Nasty Cherry
  • Nayana IZ
  • Neue Grafik Ensemble
  • Nina Cobham
  • Nina Las Vegas
  • NOISY
  • Norman
  • Odunsi (The Engine)
  • Oklou
  • Oliver Spalding
  • Oscar Lang
  • otta
  • Otto
  • Pa Salieu
  • PACE
  • People Club
  • Pet Deaths
  • PHFAT
  • Phoebe Green
  • Pip Millett
  • Planet
  • Pocket Sounds
  • Poder Fantasma
  • Porches
  • Prestige Pak
  • Prune Deer 話梅鹿
  • Public Practice
  • Purple Pilgrims
  • PVA
  • Pyra
  • Qlowski
  • Quko
  • Rakky Ripper
  • Rats
  • Red Moon
  • Remi Wolf
  • Richard Fairlie
  • Rika
  • Robbie Cavanagh
  • Robert J Hunter
  • Rosehip Teahouse
  • Rubberband
  • Ryan McMullan
  • Samuel Seo
  • San Cisco
  • Santino Le Saint
  • Sarathy Korwar
  • SASSY 009
  • Scuti
  • Shards
  • SHVPES
  • SHYGIRL
  • Silly Boy Blue
  • Silverbacks
  • Sinead O’Brien
  • Soda Blonde
  • Somebody’s Child
  • Sonny Winnebago
  • Sons of Raphael
  • Spacey Jane
  • SPARKLING
  • Static Dress
  • Strange Bones
  • Svalbard
  • Talk Show
  • Talulah Ruby
  • Tay Oskee
  • Taylor Janzen
  • Teddy Swims
  • Teks Sinatra
  • The Cool Greenhouse
  • THE GOA EXPRESS
  • THE HARA
  • The Lazy Eyes
  • The Magic Gang
  • The Pale White
  • The Scratch
  • The Sisterhood Band
  • The Snuts
  • The Stroppies
  • The UMA
  • Thelma Plum
  • Thomas Headon
  • Tim Burgess
  • Toshin
  • Tragic Sasha
  • TSVI
  • V3CO
  • VanIves
  • Velvet Negroni
  • Violetta Zironi
  • Walt Disco
  • WARGASM
  • Weird Milk
  • Winnie Raeder
  • Worldcub
  • Wunderhorse
  • YellowStraps
  • Yeule
  • Your Smith
  • Zulu Zulu
  • 陳嘉 CHANKA

Tickets for The Great Escape Festival 2020 are available now through Ticketmaster.co.uk.

Share post