Music / News

Line-up for BBC 6 Music Festival announced

Here's what fans need to know as 6 Music Festival comes to Camden.

This year’s BBC 6 Music Festival is heading to Camden, North London.

The festival will take over some of the area’s best music venues from Friday 6 to Sunday 8 March 2020.

Performing over the weekend will be the likes of Michael Kiwanuka, Mike Skinner, Kate Tempest, Bombay Bicycle Club, Sports Team, The Big Moon, KOKOROKO and loads more.

6 Music’s Lauren Lavern comments: “It’s a fantastic line-up in a brilliant location. I can’t wait to see the artists behind some of my favourite records of the past year – Brittany Howard, Michael Kiwanuka and Kate Tempest – as well as some of the brightest hopes for 2020 like Squid and The Orielles”.

6 Music By Night will see some of the best in live music take to the stage at the Roundhouse, Dingwalls and Electric Ballroom from Friday to Sunday.

6 Music Festival Late will take over FEST on Friday night and Dingwalls on Saturday night, featuring DJ sets from the likes of Norman Jay MBE, DJ Yoda and Tom Ravenscroft.

Alongside heaps of live music, there will also be a host of conversations, Q&A sessions and small pop-up performances taking place over the weekend.

Performances from the event will also be broadcast across 6 Music and BBC Sounds live throughout the festival.


6 Music Festival 2020 Line-up

Thursday 5 March 2020

6 Music Recommends Night

Dingwalls

  • Pongo
  • Ghum

Friday 6 March 2020

6 Music Festival By Night

Roundhouse Main Space 

  • Michael Kiwanuka
  • Brittany Howard
  • Black Midi

Roundhouse Sackler Space 

  • Sports Team
  • Black Country, New Road

Dingwalls 

  • Mike Skinner (DJ Set)
  • Mary Anne Hobbs (DJ Set)
  • GAIKA
  • Greentea Peng

6 Music Festival By Late

FEST 

  • Norman Jay MBE
  • DJ Yoda
  • Nemone
  • Kelly Lee Owens

Saturday 7 March 2020

6 Music Festival By Day

FEST

  • 6 Music Festival In Conversation – more details to be announced soon.

Dingwalls 

Live performances:

  • Robert Glasper
  • Jordan Rakei
  • Sudan Archives

6 Music Festival By Night

Roundhouse Main Space

  • Róisín Murphy
  • Kojey Radical
  • EOB (Ed O’Brien)
  • The Selecter

Roundhouse Sackler Space 

  • The Big Moon
  • The Orielles

6 Music Festival By Late

Dingwalls

  • Planningtorock
  • Tom Ravenscroft
  • Jamz Supernova
  • ELKKA

Sunday 8 March 2020

6 Music Festival By Day

FEST

  • 6 Music Festival In Conversation – more details to be announced soon.

Dingwalls 

Live performances:

  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • Ghostpoet
  • The Staves

6 Music Festival By Night

Roundhouse Main Space: International Women’s Day Celebration 

  • Kate Tempest
  • Kim Gordon
  • Anna Meredith
  • Jehnny Beth
  • Nadine Shah

Roundhouse Sackler Space 

  • KOKOROKO
  • Melt Yourself Down

Electric Ballroom 

  • Bombay Bicycle Club
  • Squid
  • Warmduscher

Supporting Events

BBC Music Introducing Night

Wednesday 4 March 2020

Roundhouse Sackler Space 

  • Hak Baker
  • Beabadoobee
  • Sorry

Tickets for BBC 6 Music Festival will be available from 10:00 on Friday 24 January 2020 through our friends at TicketWeb.co.uk

Share post