Theatre

ICYMI: Here are all the winners from this year’s WhatsOnStage Awards

Last night, the 17th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards were held at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London, and made for glittering evening full of worthy winners.

Leading the pack was Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, with eight wins; other big winners on the night included Half A Sixpence, No Man’s Land and School of Rock. In an awards first, the Best West End show was tied between Wicked and Les Misérables.

Here’s a roundup all the runners, riders and winners of this year’s award.


Best Actor in a Play
Winner:
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Ian Hallard for The Boys in the Band
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land
Kenneth Branagh for The Entertainer
Ralph Fiennes for Richard III

Best Actress in a Play
Winner:
Billie Piper for Yerma
Nominees:
Helen McCrory for The Deep Blue Sea
Lily James for Romeo and Juliet
Michelle Terry for Henry V
Pixie Lott for Breakfast at Tiffany’s

Best Actor in a Musical
Winner:
Charlie Stemp for Half a Sixpence
Nominees:
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day
Michael C Hall for Lazarus
Michael Xavier for Sunset Boulevard
Ramin Karimloo for Murder Ballad

Best Actress in a Musical
Winner:
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls
Nominees:
Carrie Hope Fletcher for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Devon-Elise Johnson for Half a Sixpence
Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl

Photo: Sonia Friedman Productions

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Winner:
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Derek Jacobi for Romeo and Juliet
Freddie Fox for Travesties
Jonjo O’Neill for Unreachable
Paul Thornley for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Winner:
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Jenna Russell for Doctor Faustus
Meera Syal for Romeo and Juliet
Poppy Miller for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Vanessa Redgrave for Richard III

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Winner:
Trevor Dion Nicholas for Disney’s Aladdin
Nominees:
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls
Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence
Joel Montague for Funny Girl
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Winner:
Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence

Nominees:
Amy Lennox for Lazarus
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat
Sophia Anne Caruso for Lazarus
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad

Best New Play
Winner:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
The Flick
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures or iHo
The Mother

Best New Musical
Winner:
School of Rock
Nominees:
Aladdin
Dreamgirls
Groundhog Day
Half a Sixpence

Best Play Revival
Winner:
No Man’s Land
Nominees:
The Boys in the Band
The Deep Blue Sea
The Dresser
Travesties

Best Musical Revival
Winner:
Funny Girl
Nominees:
Jesus Christ Superstar
Ragtime
Show Boat
Sunset Boulevard

Best Direction
Winner:
John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day
Michael Mayer for Funny Girl
Rachel Kavanaugh for Half a Sixpence

Best Choreography
Winner:
Andrew Wright for Half a Sixpence
Nominees:
Casey Nicholaw for Disney’s Aladdin
Casey Nicholaw for Dreamgirls
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day

Best Costume Design
Winner:
Gregg Barnes for Disney’s Aladdin
Nominees:
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Wright for Funny Girl
Paul Brown for Half a Sixpence

Photo: Deen van Meer

Best Set Design
Winner:
Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin
Lez Brotherston for Show Boat
Miriam Buether for Wild
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day

Best Lighting Design
Winner:
Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Charlie Morgan Jones for Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day
Jack Weir for The Boys in the Band
Natasha Katz for Disney’s Aladdin

Best Video Design
Winner:
Finn Ross and Ash Woodward for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Nominees:
Andrzej Goulding for Groundhog Day
Finn Ross for The Tempest, RSC
Laura Perrett for Murder Ballad
Tal Yarden for Lazarus

Best Off-West End Production
Winner:
The Last Five Years 
(St James Theatre)
Nominees:
The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre)
Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)
Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)
Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)

Best Regional Production
Winner:
The Girls (National Tour)
Nominees:
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)
Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)
Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre)

Best West End Show
Winner:
Les Misérables
Wicked
Nominees:
Kinky Boots
Matilda the Musical
The Phantom of the Opera

Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far)
Cameron Mackintosh

Check out our West End Theatre guide for all the latest ticket updates and offers.

Share post