Music

20 music festivals you need to know about in July

Festival season is stepping up a notch in July, with the likes of New Look Wireless, Calling Festival, Lovebox, T in the Park and Camp Bestival bringing us the biggest line-ups across genres.

We’ve rounded up 20 festival line-ups you don’t want to miss in next month, featuring headliners Drake, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, George Ezra, Kasabian, Ben Howard and loads more.

For ALL tickets, head to Ticketmaster.co.uk/festieguru.

11 July – Corona Sunsets Weston-Super-Mare
Headliners: Clean Bandit
Line-up includes: Claptone, Eton Messy, Groove Armada, Rob da Bank

3 – 5 July, New Look Wireless
Headliners: Drake, Avicii, Kendrick Lamar, David Guetta, Nicki Minaj
Line-up includes: A$ap Rocky, Major Lazer, Mary J. Blige, Nero, Jessie J, Nero, Clean Bandit, Jess Glynne, Charli XCX

4 July, Calling Festival
Headliners: Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
Line-up includes: Ryan Adams and the Shining, The Hives, Modest Mouse, Echo & The Bunnymen, Wolf Alice

9 – 19 July, Summer Series at Somerset House
Headliners: Chromeo, Gary Clark Jr., Passenger, Chronixx, George Ezra, Nick Mulvey, Angus & Julia Stone, James Bay, Kwabs, Belle and Sebastian, Jessie J

10 – 12 July, T in the Park
Headliners: Kasabian, David Guetta, Avicii, The Libertines, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, The Prodigy
Line-up includes: Sam Smith, Rudimental, Fatboy Slim, Hozier, Mark Ronson (DJ set), Annie Mac, Hot Chip, The Wombats, Gorgon City, Duke Dumont, Jessie Ware, Alt-J, The Vaccines, Twin Atlantic

11 July, Electric Daisy Carnival
Headliners: Hardwell, Pendulum (DJ Set) + Verse, Steve Aoki, Tiësto
Line-up includes: Art Department, Claude VonStroke, Jamie Jones, Mistajam, Sub Focus, Shy FX ft. Stamina MC

16 – 19 July, Benicassim 
Headliners: The Prodigy, Portishead, Florence + The Machine
Line-up includes: Los Planetas, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, Bastille, Jamie T, Kaiser Chiefs, Crystal Fighters, Mark Ronson (DJ set), Public Enemy, Stromae, Clean Bandit, Hudson Taylor

16 – 19 July, Latitude
Headliners: Alt-J, Portishead, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
Line-up includes: Caribou, James Blake, Manic Street Preachers, Wild Beasts, Laura Marling, Seasick Steve, The Vaccines, Django Django, Catfish & The Bottlemen, Years & Years, Wolf Alice

17 – 19 July, PennFest
Headliners: Scouting For Girls, Happy Mondays, Union J
Line-up includes: The Feeling, Razorlight, The Fratellis, The Hoosiers, Peter Andre, Rebecca Ferguson, Jack Pack, Only The Young

17 –18 July, Lovebox
Headliners: Rudimental, Snoop Dog
Line-up includes: Hot Chip, Cypress Hill, Jessie Ware, Mark Ronson, Annie Mac, Bonobo (DJ set), Ella Eyre & Special Guests, Groove Armada (DJ set), Little Dragon

19 July, Citadel
Headliners: Ben Howard, Bombay Bicycle Club

18 July, Splendour
Headliners: The Specials
Line-up includes: James, Bananarama, Jess Glynne, Lawson, Roots Manuva, Amber Run, To Kill A King, The Twang, Ferocious Dog, Iris Gold, Keto

18 – 19 July, Mutiny Festival 
Headliners: Knife Party, Labrinth, Katy B, Maverick Sabre
Line-up includes: Amine Edge & Dance, Hannah Wants, DJ EZ, Benton, Mistajam

22 July, Greenwich Music Time
Headliners: Gipsy Kings, Ray Davies, George Benson, Tom Jones

23 – 27 July, Somersault 
Headliners: Laura Marling, Bombay Bicycle Club
Line-up includes: Angus & Julia Stone, Jimmy Cliff, Imelda May, The Staves, Rae Morris, Bear’s Den, Jeremy Loops, Laura Doggett, Ibibio Sound Machine, Diagrams, The Shires

24 – 25 July, Wickerman
Headliners: The Waterboys, Squeeze, Tom Odell
Line-up includes: Jimmy Cliff, Lulu, Example and DJ Wire, The Sonics. Sterei Mc’s, The Ramonas, Neneh Cherry, Julian Cope

25 – 26 July, Ramblin’ Man Fair
Headliners: Scorpions, Gregg Allman, Camel, Marillion
Line-up includes: Messenger, Pendragon, Ian Anderson, Riverside, The Pineapple Thief, Shooter Jennings, Hayseed Dixie, Joanne Shaw Taylor, Aaron Keylock

30 July – 2 Aug, Camp Bestival
Headliners: Underworld, Clean Bandit, Kaiser Chiefs
Line-up includes: Professor Green, Wretch 32, Kate Tempest, Bob Geldof, Soul II Soul, Level 42, Alison Moyet, Ella Eyre, Cymande, Buzzcocks, DJ Yoda, The Cuban Brothers, Slaves, George The Poet

30 July –2 Aug, Kendal Calling 
Headliners: Elbow, Snoop Dogg, Kaiser Chiefs, The Vaccines, James
Line-up includes: Kodaline, Levellers, The Horrors, Ella Eyre, Embrace, Nick Mulvey, Billy Bragg, Soul II Soul, Fuse ODG, Public Service Broadcasting, Mr Scruff, British Sea Power

30 July –1 Aug, Gentlemen of the Road 
Headliners: Mumford & Sons
Line-up includes: Ben Howard, Primal Scream, The Maccabees, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ sets)

Book your tickets now at Ticketmaster.co.uk/festieguru

Share post