Theatre / News

The Olivier Awards 2019: all the winners

Here are all the winners from the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard

At a star-studded ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall last night, the winners of this year’s Olivier Awards were revealed.

Hosted by Jason Manford, the ceremony saw past Olivier Award winners such as Janie Dee and Tom Hiddleston presenting awards, while Sally Field and Bill Pullman, currently in rehearsals for All My Sons at The Old Vic, were also present.

Performances on the night came from nominees Come From Away, Company, Caroline, Or Change and Fun Home.

Sir Matthew Bourne won the coveted special award for his contribution to British musical theatre and ballet.

It was a big night for the gender-swapped revival of Company, which won four awards – including Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Patti LuPone, Best Supprting Actor in a Musical for Jonathan Bailey and Best Revival.

Come From Away also took home four awards, including the coveted Best New Musical award.

Here are all the winners in full:

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Jonathan Bailey, Company
Clive Carter, Come From Away
Richard Fleeshman Company
Robert Hands, Come From Away

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Patti LuPone, Company
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King And I
The Queens – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel, Six
Rachel Tucker, Come From Away

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
WINNER: Come From Away
Fun Home
The Inheritance
A Monster Calls
Six

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
WINNER: Blkdog, Botis Seva
16+ A Room/Solo Echo/Bill
, Ballet British Columbia
Playlist (Track1, 2), William Forsythe for English National Ballet
The Unknown Soldier, Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
WINNER: Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer

BEST ENTERTAINMENT & FAMILY
WINNER: A Monster Calls
Snow White
Songs for Nobodies
The Wider Earth

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
WINNER: Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Christopher Gattelli, The King And I
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six
Liam Steel, Company

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
WINNER: Company
Caroline, Or Change

The King and I

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical
Marc Antolin, Little Shop of Horrors
Zubin Varla, Fun Home
Ken Watanabe, The King And I

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline, Or Change
Rosalie Craig, Company
Kelli O’Hara, The King And I
Adrienne Warren, Tina – The Tina Turner Musical

BEST REVIVAL
WINNER: Summer And Smoke
King Lear

The Lieutenant of Inishmore
The Price

BEST NEW COMEDY
WINNER: Home, I’m Darling
Nine Night
Quiz

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE
WINNER: Flesh And Bone, Soho Theatre
Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream, Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist, Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism, Park Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
WINNER: Jon Clark, The Inheritance
Neil Austin, Company
Howell Binkley, Come From Away
Lee Curran, Summer And Smoke

BEST SOUND DESIGN
WINNER: Gareth Owen, Come From Away
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, The Inheritance
Mike Beer, A Monster Calls
Carolyn Downing, Summer And Smoke
Nick Powell, The Lehman Trilogy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Catherine Zuber, The King And I
Fly Davis, Caroline, Or Change
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling
Gabriella Slade, Six

BEST SET DESIGN
WINNER: Bunny Christie, Company
Bob Crowley, The Inheritance
Es Devlin, The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle, Home, I’m Darling

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: Chris Walley, The Lieutenant Of Inishmore
Keir Charles, Quiz
Adam Gillen, Killer Joe
Adrian Lukis, The Price
Malcolm Sinclair, Pressure

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: Monica Dolan, All About Eve
Susan Brown, Home, I’m Darling
Cecilia Noble, Nine Night
Vanessa Redgrave, The Inheritance

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
WINNER: Katya Kabanova, Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence, Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
WINNER: The ensemble of Porgy And Bess, London Coliseum
David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem, London Coliseum
The English national Opera chorus, Paul Bunyan, Wilton’s Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin, Royal Opera House

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Kyle Soller, The Inheritance
Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Arinzé Kene, Misty
Ian McKellen, King Lear
David Suchet, The Price

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Patsy Ferran, Summer And Smoke
Gillian Anderson, All About Eve
Eileen Atkins, The Height Of The Storm
Sophie Okonedo, Antony And Cleopatra
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I’m Darling

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Marianne Elliott, Company
Rebecca Fracknall, Summer And Smoke
Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy

BEST NEW PLAY
WINNER: The Inheritance
The Lehman Trilogy
Misty
Sweat

BEST NEW MUSICAL
WINNER: Come From Away
Fun Home
Six
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical


For more from the world of stage, head to our theatre guide on Ticketmaster.co.uk.

Share post